2017 Tibet Train schedule

Tibet train is also called “Qinghai-Tibet railway’ or “Qing Zang Railway”. It is a high-altitude railway that connects Xining and Lhasa. The highest point of this train is at Tanggula Pass, which is about 5070 meters above sea level. The Tanggula Train station is about 5060 meters that is thought to be the highest railway station opn this planet by far. The tunnel of Feng-huo-shan is about 1338 meters long, and 4905 meters above sea level. In total, there are about 675 bridges and 550 kilometers rail is laid on permafrost.

It is operational ever since 2006, its length is about 1956 kilometers. It is the first train that connects the Tibet to the main land of China.

Xining has become the most important hub to connect Tibet by train, the other cities that has train departures are Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Xining, and Lanzhou.

The below listed train schedule was updated on 12th April 2017
Train: from Lhasa to Xining Departure & ArrivalDeparture stationArrival stationScheduled TimePublished Rates
Z6802departure: 08:50
arrival: 06:43+1
LhasaXining21 hours and 53 minutesHard Seat: RMB 224.00
Soft Seat: RMB571.50
Soft Sleeper: RMB884.00
Z166departure: 11:05
arrival: 09:00+1
LhasaXining21 hours and 55 minutesHard Seat: RMB 224.00
Soft Seat: RMB571.50
Soft Sleeper: RMB884.00
Z266departure: 12:45
arrival: 10:30+1
LhasaXining21 hours and 45 minutesHard Seat: RMB 224.00
Soft Seat: RMB571.50
Soft Sleeper: RMB884.00
Z22departure: 15:30
arrival: 13:03+1
LhasaXining21 hours and 33 minutesHard Seat: RMB 224.00
Soft Seat: RMB571.50
Soft Sleeper: RMB884.00
Z324departure: 18:30
arrival: 15:33+1
LhasaXining21 hours and 3 minutesHard Seat: RMB 224.00
Soft Seat: RMB571.50
Soft Sleeper: RMB884.00
Train: from Xining to LhasaDeparture & ArrivalDeparture stationArrival stationScheduled TimePublished Rates
Z6801departure: 14:05
arrival: 12:00+1
XiningLhasa21 hours and 55 minutesHard Seat: RMB 224.00
Soft Seat: RMB571.50
Soft Sleeper: RMB884.00
Z165departure: 21:32
arrival: 19:30+1
XiningLhasa21 hours and 58 minutesHard Seat: RMB 224.00
Soft Seat: RMB571.50
Soft Sleeper: RMB884.00
Z265departure: 19:45
arrival: 17:30+1
XiningLhasa21 hours and 45 minutesHard Seat: RMB 224.00
Soft Seat: RMB571.50
Soft Sleeper: RMB884.00
Z21departure: 15:21
arrival: 12:30+1
XiningLhasa21 hours and 9 minutesHard Seat: RMB 224.00
Soft Seat: RMB571.50
Soft Sleeper: RMB884.00
Z223departure: 12:19
arrival: 09:55+1
XiningLhasa21 hours and 36 minutesHard Seat: RMB 224.00
Soft Seat: RMB571.50
Soft Sleeper: RMB884.00